Gorrie Whitson Limited Privacy Notice

The purposes of this document

  1. Gorrie Whitson Limited (GWL) is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information.
  2. This privacy notice describes how we collect and use personal information about you during and after your working relationship with us, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).
  3. It applies to all GWL directors, staff and sub-contractors.

GWL is a "data controller”. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal information about you. We are required under data protection legislation to notify you of the information contained in this privacy notice.

This notice applies to current and former GWL directors, staff and sub-contractors. This notice does not form part of any contract of employment or other contract to provide services. We may update this notice at any time.

It is important that you read this notice, together with any other privacy notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal information about you, so that you are aware of how and why we are using such information.

Data protection principles

  1. Used lawfully, fair and in a transparent way.
  2. Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes.
  3. Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes.
  4. Accurate and kept up to date.
  5. Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about.
  6. Kept securely.

How is your personal information collected?

We collect personal information about you from the information you provide us. We may sometimes collect additional information from third parties including customers, suppliers and other sources or in order to perform other background checks to meet identification procedures and to fulfil our obligations to you.

How we use your personal data

GWL uses the information collected from you to perform the contract we have entered into with you to provide you with the service required. GWL also acts on behalf of its clients in the capacity of data processor. When working exclusively as a data processor, GWL will be acting on the instruction of its client and will work hard to ensure GDPR compliance.

If you fail to provide personal information

If you fail to provide certain information when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have entered into with you.

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal information without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

Some personal data may be collected about you from the forms and surveys you complete, from records of our correspondence and phone calls and details of your visits to our website, including but not limited to personally identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. GWL will use such information to identify potential clients or alliances with other professional.

GWL’s website uses cookies, which is a string of information that a website stores on a clients’ computer, and that the client’s browser provides to the website each time the client returns. Our website uses cookies to help GWL identify and track clients / potential clients and professional contacts and their website access preferences. GWL website visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before visiting GWL’s website.

Any information GWL holds about you and your business encompasses all the details we hold about you and any transactions including any third-party information we have obtained about you from public sources and other parties such as credit processing agencies, money laundering identification processes, HMRC, Companies House or references provided by you in the course of your application.

GWL will only collect the information needed so that it can provide the service engaged with you.

Legal basis for processing any personal data

The legal basis for processing your personal data is to meet GWL’s contractual obligations to its members to provide business networking and referrals.

Consent

We do not need your consent to process your personal data in order to perform our contractual obligations to you. In limited circumstances, we may approach you for your written consent to allow us to process certain, data or particularly sensitive data. If we do so, we will provide you with full details of the information that we would like and the reason we need it, so that you can carefully consider whether you wish to consent. You should be aware that it is not a condition of your contract with us that you agree to any request for consent from us.

Data sharing

We may have to share your data with third parties to include HMRC and Companies House.

We require third parties to respect the security of your data and to treat it in accordance with the law.

We may transfer your personal information outside the EU.

If we do, you can expect a similar degree of protection in respect of your personal information.

Why might you share my personal information with third parties?

We will share your personal information with third parties where required by law, where it is necessary to administer the working relationship with you or where we have another legitimate interest in doing so.

Which third-party service providers process my personal information?

"Third parties" includes third-party service providers (including contractors and designated agents) and other associates linked to our company. The following activities are carried out by third-party service providers to include: IT services, technical advisors, sub-contractors these may change from time to time in order for us to meet the needs of the business.

How secure is my information with third-party service providers and other associated entities?

All our third-party service providers and other associated entities are required to take appropriate security measures to protect your personal information in line with our policies. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes. We only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

When might you share my personal information with other associated entities?

We will share your personal information with other associated entities as part of the provision of compliance and consultancy services as and when their assistance is required.

What about other third parties?

We may share your personal information with other third parties, for example in the context of the possible sale or restructuring of the business. We may also need to share your personal information with a regulator or to otherwise comply with the law.

Retention Policy

GWL will process personal data during the duration of any contract and will continue to store only the personal data needed for as long as deemed necessary to meet the demands of regulators or compliance with the law and any legal obligations.

Data storage

Data is held in GWL using different (multiple) servers. For the purposes of providing contractual services to clients, regulators and compliance with the law.

Rights of access, correction erasure, and restriction

Your duty to inform us of changes

It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate. and current. Please keep us informed if your personal information changes during your working relationship with us.

Your rights in connection with personal information.

Under certain circumstances by law you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enable you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
  • Request erasure of your personal information. This enable you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
  • Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal information to another party.

If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party please, contact gw.acc@gorriewhitson.co.uk.

No fee usually required

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

We may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

Right to withdraw consent

In the limited circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal information for a specific purpose, you have the right to received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your information for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law.

Changes to this privacy notice

We reserve the right to update this privacy notice at any time, and we will provide you with a new privacy notice when we make any substantial updates. We may also notify you in other ways from time to time about the processing of your personal information.

Relevant contact details regarding this privacy statement are:

The Directors

Gorrie Whitson.1st Floor, Cromwell House. 14 Fulwood Place. London. WC1V 6HZ.
Telephone 020 7841 5200 or email gw.acc@gorriewhitson.co.uk

Data Protection Regulator

Information Commissioners Office
Telephone 0303 123 1113 or complete a form at: https://ico.org.uk/ handling/